18.02.2016
  • DEINOVE received from the US an agreement for issuance of its patent PF7: "Bacteria and uses thereof", which refers to the metabolic diversity of Deinococcus and protects the production of compounds of interest

  • DEINOVE also received nine grants on other patent families

  • DEINOVE considers building an intellectual property as a strategy in the development process with partners


DEINOVE (Alternext Paris: ALDEI), a biotech company developing innovative processes for producing biofuels and bio-based chemicals by using Deinococcus bacteria, announced having received 10 new patent grant agreements.

Patent family PF7: "Bacteria and uses thereof" received an initial agreement for issuance by the US Patent Office (USTPO)1. This is a key patent for DEINOVE, which refers to the genomic diversity of Deinococcus conferring advantageous properties including metabolic properties (digestion and assimilation of various carbon sources, and production of various metabolites). This patent protects the production of compounds such as ethanol, proteins, enzymes, or drugs from Deinococcus.

DEINOVE has also obtained new grant agreements for five families of patents already issued in other geographical areas:

  • PF2 "Use of bacteria for the production of bio-energy" granted in Canada2, and already issued in six other areas including the United States, Europe, Eurasia, Ukraine, Australia, and South Africa;
  • PF3 "Methods for isolating bacteria" in Australia3 (already issued in the United States and South Africa);
  • PF5 "High performance metabolic bacteria" in Japan4 and Australia5 (already issued in the United States and South Africa);
  • PF6 "Recombinant bacteria and the uses thereof for producing ethanol" granted in Japan6, China7, Australia8 and the Eurasian area9 (already issued in the United States, Ukraine, and South Africa);
  • PF8 "Enzymes and uses thereof" in the United States10 (already issued in South Africa).


The DEINOVE patent portfolio includes 19 patent families protecting its technology platforms, development of selection methods for a wide variety of Deinococcus and related bacteria, their use in the production processes of various biobased products of interest, and their industrial applications.

"The patent protection of our assets and our technologies is a major element of our strategy as it strengthens our position in the partnerships we develop in various applications with industrial companies. We are investing significantly in this area to secure the creation of long-term value for our shareholders," said Emmanuel PETIOT, CEO of DEINOVE.

  1. Publication No. US2013045482
  2. Publication No. CA2704429
  3. Publication No. AU2010205590
  4. Publication No. JP2012526538
  5. Publication No. AU2010247336
  6. Publication No. JP2012526537
  7. Publication No. CN102421890
  8. Publication No. AU2010247330
  9. Publication No. EA201101627
  10. Publication No. US20130309730